Der Browser, den Sie nutzen, bietet nicht den nötigen Komfort und besitzt ggf. einige Sicherheitslücken, die neuere Browser nicht aufweisen. Bitte verwenden Sie den aktuellen Edge, Chrome, Firefox oder Safari.
Share this article

The rewe-group.com website is owned and operated by REWE Group.
The intellectual property of all text, images, sound and software on this website lies with REWE Group, or are used with the permission of the respective owner of the appropriate rights.
It is permitted to view this page, print extracts, to save on the hard disk of your computer and pass it on to other people. However, it is neither permitted for commercial use, nor to use content or components in publications. Further rights are not linked to the use of this website.
REWE Group is not responsible for third party content of websites referenced by this page.

Privacy policy

1. Privacy policy for the website REWE International AG

1.1 General
REWE International AG (REWE) takes the protection of your personal data seriously and uses them in accordance with statutory provisions, in particular the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). In this privacy policy, REWE provides all information about the processing of your personal data concerning the website, in particular which personal data is collected and thus protected.

1.2. Responsible
The operator of this website and thus the person responsible for the processing of your personal data is REWE International AG.
Below you will learn more about the careful handling of your personal data:

1.3. Handling of personal data
The personal data sent by you via the website or by e-mail (including name, address, e-mail address) will only be used for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you provided us with the data Privacy laws used.

1.4. Newsletter
If you have given your consent to the newsletter, we process them for the purpose of sending the subscribed newsletter. The processing of your e-mail address is based on your consent granted in accordance with § 107 Telecommunications Act.
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time free of charge. However, the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation is not affected by your revocation. To declare your withdrawal, please click on the unsubscribe link in the respective newsletter.

1.5. data security
We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons. Despite regular checks, full protection against all dangers is not possible.

1.6. affected rights
After a written request to REWE International AG, IZ NÖ-Süd, street 3, object 16, 2355 Wr. After successful identification Neudorf will gladly provide you with information about your stored data free of charge or, of course, meet your other data protection rights (right to rectification, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability) on time. Furthermore you can request the deletion of your personal data. Of course we will carry out the deletion, provided that there are no storage requirements.
In the case of manifestly unfounded inquiries or - especially in the case of frequent repetition - we are entitled to demand a reasonable fee.
In order to use the REWE information offer on Twitter, Facebook and other social networks, registration and acceptance of the respective terms of use are generally required. REWE is not responsible for their content and does not assume any warranty. Please check them carefully before acceptance.

1.7. Privacy policy contact
If you have questions about data protection, you can contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@rewe-group.at or by mail at REWE International AG, Lower Austria, street 3, object 16, 2355 Wr. Turn to Neudorf. Of course, in case of complaints you are also free to go to the responsible supervisory authority.

2. Use of cookies and creation of pseudonymous user profiles for web analysis
We use the services of the company Webtrekk GmbH to collect statistical data on the use of the web pages and to optimize our offer accordingly. Webtrekk GmbH is certified by TÜV for data protection in the field of web controlling software. As part of your visit to our website, information collected and evaluated by your browser. The survey is carried out by a measuring pixel, which is integrated on each website. For the purpose of recognition, a signature consisting of various automatically transmitted information from your computer is used. The following cookies may also be used by Webtrekk:

  • Session Cookie (for session detection,)
  • Long-term cookie (for detecting new / regular customers)
  • Opt-out cookie (in case of opposition to the tracking)

The Webtrekk GmbH stores the IP address only in an abbreviated (anonymized) form and uses it only for session detection, for geolocation (down to the city level) and for the defense against attacks. The IP address is deleted immediately so that the collected data is then anonymous.
You can object to the data processing by Webtrekk at any time under the following link:
http://www.webtrekk.com/index/datenschutzerklaerung/opt-out.html